We take our customers privacy seriously and we will only collect and use your personal information as outlined below. We shall take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. For the purpose of this clause, “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA) and the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013.

Personal Information Collected

Subject to our Disclosure of Personal Information term set out below

Sensory Intelligence does not sell, share or trade customer’s personal information collected online with third parties. Personal information collected online will only be disclosed within our business for internal use only.

Collection of Personal Information

When you create an account the personal information we collect may include your:

  • Name and Surname
  • Delivery Address
  • Email Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Mobile Number
  • Date of Birth
  • Gender
  • Non-personal browsing habits and click patterns

The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:

  • To deliver the products you have purchased from Sensory Intelligence
  • To update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes
  • To provide you with relevant product information
  • Ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • in aggregate and de-identified form, for internal business purposes such as generating statistics and developing our strategic and marketing plans;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, when you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our services when you choose to do so;
  • to respond to any queries you make; and
  • to notify you about changes to our services.

We may use information provided by you

  • to enforce our online contract, monitor user activity such as keyword searches or new postings, and more effectively manage traffic on our Website;
  • to provide customer services and create and manage user accounts; and
  • to assist you with technical difficulties.

When you register as a user on our website, we may also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. You can unsubscribe from marketing information at anytime by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material.

We use a third-party credit-card-processing company for purchases, and other third-party companies to monitor website traffic, which may, in some instances, store your information (including the Personal Information you submit to such third parties).

By using this website or the services, you consent to our collection, storage and use of the Personal Information you provide for any of the services that we offer and you consent to our collection of any changes or updates that you may provide to any information you provided that has been collected by us.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

How to change your cookie settings

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Updating Your Personal Information

You can update your personal information anytime by accessing your account on our website.

Security of Your Personal Information
Sensory Intelligence ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored.

We protect your personal information by:

  • Restricting access to personal information
  • Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access
  • Securely destroying your personal information when it’s no longer needed for our record retention purposes

Sensory Intelligence uses 128bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology when processing your financial details. 128-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break, and is the industry standard.

However, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure, and we cannot guarantee the security of the information you transmit to our Website. Transmission of your information to our Website is entirely at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try and prevent unauthorised access.

When you have chosen or been given a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping that password confidential. Please do not share your password with anyone.

Disclosure of Personal Information
We will not share your information with any other organisations other than related companies and those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from our website.

In exceptional circumstances Sensory Intelligence may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes.

We are committed to complying with the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 and the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 and its principles.

If you believe that your privacy has been breached by Sensory Intelligence or if you wish to access, remove, review and or make changes to Personal Information that you provided us with, please contact us at [email protected]sensoryintelligence.com and we will resolve the issue.

Website Data Retention

  • Data Retention of Customers and Orders 1 year
  • Data Retention of Contact Forms 1 year
  • Data Retention of Quiz’s 1 year

How to download data or request deletion

Contact our Data Protection Officer via the form below.

    Cookies Collected

    Cookie Source Duration
    wp_woocommerce_session sensoryintelligence.com 2 Days
    wp-settings-time sensoryintelligence.com 1 Day
    wordpress_test_cookie sensoryintelligence.com Session
    wordpress_sec sensoryintelligence.com Session
    wordpress_logged_in sensoryintelligence.com Session
    woocommerce_items_in_cart sensoryintelligence.com Session
    woocommerce_cart_hash sensoryintelligence.com Session
    wfwaf-authcookie sensoryintelligence.com 2 Days
    wf_loginalerted sensoryintelligence.com 1 year
    tk_tc sensoryintelligence.com Session
    tk_ai sensoryintelligence.com Session
    optimizelyEndUserId mailchimp.com 6 Months
    nmstat mailchimp.com 2 Years
    mo_page_views_counter sensoryintelligence.com Session
    mo_has_visited sensoryintelligence.com 10 Years
    mo_fsNIiZydhn sensoryintelligence.com 1 Month
    mo_BRBQSPcojR sensoryintelligence.com 1 Month
    mailchimp_landing_site sensoryintelligence.com 1 Month
    fusionredux_current_tab sensoryintelligence.com 1 Week
    catAccCookies sensoryintelligence.com 2 Weeks
    _uetvid mailchimp.com 2 Weeks
    _uetsid mailchimp.com 1 Day
    _pin_unauth mailchimp.com 1 Year
    _mcid mailchimp.com 1 Year
    _mcga mailchimp.com Session
    _gid mailchimp.com 2 Days
    _gcl_au mailchimp.com 3 Months
    _ga mailchimp.com 2 Years
    _ga sensoryintelligence.com 2 Years
    _fbp mailchimp.com 3 Months
    _fbp sensoryintelligence.com 3 Months
    _derived_epik mailchimp.com 1 Year
    _abck mailchimp.com 1 Year
    __zlcmid mailchimp.com 1 Year
    __stripe_mid sensoryintelligence.com 1 Year
    __cfduid sensoryintelligence.com 3 Weeks
    __Secure-SSID google.com 1 Month
    __Secure-HSID google.com 1 Month
    __Secure-APISID google.com 1 Month
    __Secure-3PSIDCC google.com 1 Year
    __Secure-3PSID google.com 2 Years
    __Secure-3PAPISID google.com 2 Years
    SSID google.com 2 Years
    SIDCC google.com 1 Year
    SID google.com 2 Years
    SEARCH_SAMESITE google.com 6 Months
    SAPISID google.com 2 Years
    OptanonConsent mailchimp.com 1 Year
    NID google.com 6 Months

    Cookies Collected Continued

    Cookie Source Duration
    MC_USER_PROFILE mailchimp.com 1 Month
    MC_USER_INFO mailchimp.com 1 Month
    MC_GAUID mailchimp.com 2 Years
    MCTEST mailchimp.com 3 Months
    MCTESTSESS mailchimp.com Session
    HSID google.com 2 Years
    DV google.com 1 Day
    CONSENT google.com 18 Years
    COMPASS google.com 2 Days
    APISID google.com 2 Years
    ANID google.com 10 Years
    1P_JAR google.com 1 Month